Minnesota-Scores.net

MN Scores >> Boys: FB Soc BB Hock WR Base Lax Girls: VB Soc BB Hock SB Lax

Twitter Facebook G+

ND Scores >> Boys: FB Soc BB Hock WR Base          Girls: VB Soc BB Hock SB

Twitter Facebook G+

Submit a Score | Radio | FAQ | Tiebreaker Margin | Advertising | NFL QRF | Contact | About | Message Boards

Wednesday, September 24, 2008
Football
Share Share
Print this Story
Email this Story
Andover
Apple Valley
Bloomington Jefferson
Bloomington Kennedy
Champlin Park
Chaska
Eagan
Eastview
Edina
Henry Sibley
Hopkins
Lakeville North
Lakeville South
Minnetonka
Rosemount
St. Thomas Academy

On the Air; Week 5

These Week 5 games can be found online at www.MNSportsNetwork.com
 
Msbnchannel1 Henry Sibley vs. Saint Thomas Academy
Msbnchannel2 Rosemount vs. Hopkins
Msbnchannel3 Minnetonka vs. Edina
Msbnchannel4 Bloomington Kennedy vs. Bloomington Jefferson
Msbnchannel5 Champlin Park vs. Andover
Msbnchannel6 Lakeville South vs. Eastview
Msbnchannel7 Apple Valley vs. Lakeville North
Msbnchannel8 Chaska vs. Eagan
 
Find all of these games on www.MNSportsNetwork.com
 

The Minnesota Sports Broadcast Network announces today that eight games are on the broadcast slate for Friday, September 26, featuring teams from four different twin cities conferences, and teams from all four corners of the metro area.  All eight games can be heard on the Minnesota Sports Broadcast Network’s website at www.mnsportsnetwork.com.  Previews of each game are as follows:

 

Henry Sibley (2-2, 2-2 Classic Suburban) vs. Saint Thomas Academy (3-1, 2-1 CSC): It will be a battle of Mendota Heights on Friday night at Saint Thomas Academy, when the visiting Warriors take on the Cadets.  Henry Sibley is coming off a 6-3 home loss to the Simley Spartans, while Saint Thomas Academy has won two games in a row, including a 49-21 victory over Hill Murray last week.  Saint Thomas Academy won last season’s match-up in a shootout, 57-34, in a game that was played at Saint Thomas Academy.  Justin Schmitt and James Brown call the action for MSBN.

 

Rosemount (4-0, 4-0 Lake) vs. Hopkins (3-1, 1-1 Classic Lake): Two of the top teams from two of the top Minnesota conferences meet on the gridiron, as the Rosemount Irish of the Lake Conference head West to take on the Hopkins Royals of the Classic Lake.  Rosemount is coming off a 42-7 home victory vs. Chaska, while Hopkins defeated Minneapolis Henry 40-2 in a non-conference clash.  This looks to be a high scoring affair, as both teams average more than 30 points per game (Rosemount-31.2 ppg, Hopkins-44.3 ppg).  These two teams met last year in Rosemount, with the Irish defeating the Royals, 31-8. Nick Walsh will handle the play-by-play duties, with Eric Lucas providing color.

 

Minnetonka (3-1, 1-1 Classic Lake) vs. Edina (3-1, 1-1 Classic Lake): In the only Classic Lake conference match-up of week five, the Minnetonka Skippers take on the Edina Hornets in what expects to be another high-scoring game.  Minnetonka is averaging more than 34 points per game through four games, while Edina has scored more than 45 points per game.  Edina senior quarterback Anders Lee is leading the Classic Lake in both passing and rushing yards, while Minnetonka senior running back Paris White is second in the conference in rushing yards.  Both teams are coming off wins, with Minnetonka defeating Hastings 38-21, and Edina beating Robbinsdale Armstrong, 35-20.  Edina won last season’s match-up with Minnetonka in a defensive struggle, 7-5, in Minnetonka. Marcus Dee and Joe Funk will call the action for MSBN.

 

Bloomington Kennedy (0-4, 0-3 Lake) vs. Bloomington Jefferson (1-3, 1-3 Lake): Bragging rights will be on the line at Bloomington Stadium on Friday, as the Bloomington Kennedy Eagles will host the Bloomington Jefferson Jaguars.  The two teams are separated by a mere three miles, and share the same stadium, Bloomington Stadium.  Bloomington Jefferson is coming off their first win of the season, a come-from-behind 19-16 victory at Eagan, while Bloomington Kennedy has yet to win a game, losing all four games this season by at least nine points.  Bloomington Kennedy has won two games in a row in the series, including a 41-14 victory in last season’s clash.  Mike Jungblut and Pete Cummings will have the call for MSBN.

 

Champlin Park (3-1, 3-1 Northwest Suburban) vs. Andover (2-2, 2-2 NWSC): The Northwest Suburban Conference leading Champlin Park Rebels head on the road in week five to take on an Andover Huskies team that has yet to lose at home.  The Rebels have rebounded nicely after an opening week 29-20 loss to Coon Rapids to post three straight wins, including a 21-7 victory over the Blaine Bengals last week.  Meanwhile, the Huskies have alternated wins and losses through four games, falling last week to Coon Rapids, 25-19.  Defense was the name of the game in their last meeting in 2007, with Andover defeating the Rebels, 7-6.  Scott Dahl will have the call, with Steve Pesek providing the color.

 

Lakeville South (3-1, 2-1 Lake) vs. Eastview (2-2, 2-2 Lake): In a match-up between traditional Lake Conference powers, the Lakeville South Cougars head to Apple Valley to take on the Eastview Lightning.  The Cougars have played well after a season-opening loss to Rosemount, winning three games in a row, including a 27-18 victory over Bloomington Kennedy.  Eastview, meanwhile, is coming off a 14-7 loss at Eden Prairie in which the Lightning led 7-0 before the Eagles scored 14 unanswered points for the victory.  This matchup has traditionally been a defensive battle, with Eastview winning last year’s game 10-0, while Lakeville South won in 2006 by a final of 15-14.  Joe Michaels will call the play-by-play, with Jon Wekkin providing color.

 

Apple Valley (3-1, 3-0 Lake) vs. Lakeville North (3-1, 3-1 Lake): In another matchup between first-tier Lake Conference teams, the Apple Valley Eagles take on the Lakeville North Panthers from Lakeville.  Apple Valley is coming off their first loss of the season, a non-conference loss at Wayzata, 44-16.  Lakeville North, meanwhile, is coming off their biggest win of the season, a 63-13 victory over Burnsville.  Lopsided victories have been the norm in the recent history of this series, as Lakeville North defeated Apple Valley last year 45-0, while Apple Valley cruised to a 27-0 win over the Panthers in 2006.  Darrel Bimberg will give the play-by-play of the game, with Zach Swanson providing color.

 

Chaska (1-3, 1-3 Lake), vs. Eagan (1-3, 0-3 Lake): In a matchup of two teams trying to gain traction in the second half of the season, the Chaska Hawks head East to take on the Eagan Wildcats in a Lake Conference clash.  Chaska is coming off a 42-7 loss to the Rosemount following their only win of the season, a 6-0 victory over Burnsville.  Eagan, on the other hand, has lost three straight games following their season-opening 26-20 win over White Bear Lake, including last week’s 19-16 loss to Bloomington Jefferson.  Chaska came out on top in last season’s meeting, 26-0.  Joe Moore and Sid Thompson will call the game.

 

The Minnesota Sports Broadcast Network, www.mnsportsnetwork.com, is a Minnesota based web broadcasting company started in September 2005 to broadcast and promote high school, college, and professional athletics. Since its inception, MSBN has broadcast nearly 800 events in the state of Minnesota, including coverage of Minnesota State High School League regular and post-season athletic events, University of St. Thomas athletics, and Northwoods League Baseball. Check www.mnsportsnetwork.com for complete broadcast information including start times and game summaries.

Copyright © 1998-2020 BKZ Sports
Minnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Tournament Brackets