Minnesota-Scores.net

MN Scores >> Boys: FB Soc BB Hock WR Base Lax Girls: VB Soc BB Hock SB Lax

Twitter Facebook G+

ND Scores >> Boys: FB Soc BB Hock WR Base          Girls: VB Soc BB Hock SB

Twitter Facebook G+

Submit a Score | Radio | FAQ | Tiebreaker Margin | Advertising | NFL QRF | Contact | About | Message Boards

Tuesday, April 3, 2007
Hockey (B)
Share Share
Print this Story
Email this Story
Benilde-St. Margaret's
Blaine
Buffalo
Burnsville
Centennial
Cloquet
Cretin-Derham Hall
Crookston
Duluth East
Duluth Marshall
Eden Prairie
La Crescent-Hokah
Little Falls
Maple Grove
Minnetonka
Moorhead
Northfield
Osseo
Park of Cottage Grove
Proctor
Red Wing
Rochester Century
Rochester Lourdes
Roseau
Sauk Rapids-Rice
St. Paul Johnson
Totino-Grace
White Bear Lake

Next Stop Chi-Town

By Ryan Phelps
St. Paul, MN

St. Paul Johnson's Sam Soika (left) will play for Team Minnesota

Team Minnesota will be looking to avenge last year’s semifinal defeat in the upcoming 2007 edition of the Chicago Showcase National High School Hockey Tournament April 18-22 at the Edge Arena in Bensonville, IL.

 

Team Minnesota will be looking to avenge a semifinal loss to Team New Jersey.  Prior to last year Team Minnesota had either won or finished second the previous 10 years.

 

Team Minnesota opens up pool play on April 18 against Team Wisconsin followed by games on April 19 against New Jersey and on April 20 against Northern New England.  Elimination games begin on April 21.

 

Team Minnesota will play a pre-Showcase game against Team North Dakota at Wakota Arena on Monday, April 16 beginning at 3:10 PM.

 

Coaches for this year’s team are Mark Jorgensen (Mahtomedi) and Ellie Froiland (Anoka).  Team general manager is David Stigen (Fergus Falls).

 

Listed below are the team roster, team alternates and those who declined participation.  Names are listed alphabetically by position.  The players were selected from the rosters of the recently played Ted Brill Great 8 Festival.

 

2007 TEAM MINNESOTA ROSTER

Forwards

School

Defense

School

Goalies

School

Brandon Bahneman

Rochester Lourdes

Sam Carr

Roseau

Clay Casanova

Albert Lea

Andrew Benson

Maple Grove

Bryan Frischmann

Rochester Century

Kevin Donohue

Rochester Mayo

Justin Filzen

Proctor

Erik Hedman

Moorhead

 

 

Matt Hartmann

White Bear Lake

A.J. Knapp

Red Wing

 

 

Ben Lynch

Blaine

Brett Lien

Crookston

 

 

Jack Paul

Minnetonka

Sean McNeeley

Osseo

 

 

Travis Peckskamp

Sauk Rapids

 

 

 

 

Jordan Singer

Centennial

 

 

 

 

Sam Soika

St. Paul Johnson

 

 

 

 

Ross Trousdale

Buffalo

 

 

 

 

Kevin Wentland

North Metro

 

 

 

 

Kurt Weston

Roseau

 

 

 

 

ALTERNATES

Forwards

 

School

 

Defense

 

School

 

Goalies

 

School

Steven Carew

Benilde-St. Margaret

Jake Pumper

Northfield

Reid Ellingson

Cloquet

Eriah Hayes

LaCrescent

Ian Stauber

Duluth Marshall

 

 

Lukas Jorgensen

Little Falls

 

 

 

 

Derek Marks

Park-Cottage Grove

 

 

 

 

Tony McDonald

Totino Grace

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DECLINED INVITATION

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 1998-2021 BKZ Sports
Minnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Tournament Brackets