Minnesota-Scores.net

MN Scores >> Boys: FB Soc BB Hock WR Base Lax Girls: VB Soc BB Hock SB Lax

Twitter Facebook G+

ND Scores >> Boys: FB Soc BB Hock WR Base          Girls: VB Soc BB Hock SB

Twitter Facebook G+

Submit a Score | Radio | FAQ | Tiebreaker Margin | Advertising | NFL QRF | Contact | About | Message Boards

Sunday, November 29, 2015
Basketball (B)
Share Share
Print this Story
Email this Story
Apple Valley
Benilde-St. Margaret's
Braham
Burnsville
Champlin Park
Chisago Lakes Area
Cretin-Derham Hall
DeLaSalle
Duluth East
Eden Prairie
Esko
Hermantown
Hill-Murray
Hopkins
Lakeville North
Mahtomedi
Minneapolis North
Minneapolis Roosevelt
Minneapolis South
Minneapolis Washburn
Minnehaha Academy
Minnetonka
Monticello
North St. Paul
Orono
Osseo
Prior Lake
Richfield
Robbinsdale Armstrong
Rushford-Peterson
Spectrum
St. Croix Lutheran
St. Francis
St. Paul Harding
St. Paul Highland Park
St. Paul Johnson
St. Thomas Academy
Waconia
Waseca
Woodbury

Weekly 360 Windmill - Nov 29 2015

By TC Hoops Czar
tchoops.blogspot.com

Its the Weekly 360 Windmill.  Time to look back on the week that was and look ahead to the 1st complete week of games in the 2015-16 season.

Week 2 Review

  • Upset alerts sent out with 4 results that caught my eye.  Minneapolis South pulling off 2 of those with wins over Benilde-St. Margaret s and St. Francis.  Highland Park getting the best of Hill-Murray on Tuesday was an eye opener.  I ll see South and Highland Park battle on Wednesday.  Then Jason Gumm beats the buzzer on Saturday to give Burnsville the win over #4AAAA Eden Prairie.

  • We ve seen some crazy scoring numbers to start the season.  Gary Trent 43.5 PPG in 2 games for Apple Valley.  Apple Valley offense averaging over 100 a night in 2 games.  Zach Knollenberg 36 PPG in 2 Spectrum wins.  Nate Reuvers 29.5 PPG in 2 Lakeville North wins.  Junior Stone with 44 in Richfield s opening win over Harding. 

  • How about the holiday weekend for Osseo as they go up to Duluth and curbstomp both Duluth East and #6AAA Hermantown by 45+.

  • Solid week for Waconia as they take care of Prior Lake and a quality road win at Superior, WI.

  • Chisago Lakes with a quality win over Mahtomedi (who was ranked before that loss) and they played Orono to a 2 point loss in the Monticello tourney. 

Week 3 Look Ahead
Its the first full week of games on the schedule.  This is what catches my attention.

  • #2AA Minnehaha at #3AA St. Croix Lutheran on Tuesday night (mother nature permitting).  This is a huge matchup in section 4AA.  It also begins a nightmare stretch of the schedule for St. Croix Lutheran.  #2AA Minnehaha, at St. Thomas Academy, Roosevelt (showcase), at #1A North, at #6AA SPA, #4AA Braham (tip off classic), Waseca.  All in the 3 weeks before Christmas, yikes.  Ade Lamu and Trenton Krueger provide a strong test for Minnehaha s JaVonni Bickham inside.  But the bevy of perimeter guys for Minnehaha will be a challenge for Crusader guards Aage Rovney and Venkate Valluri.

  • Thursday has a couple of out-state games of note.  #7AA Esko at #6AAA Hermantown and #6A Rushford-Peterson at Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (WI).  G-E-T ranked #4 in the preseason division 3 poll in Wisconsin.

  • #6AAAA Champlin Park at Armstrong on Friday.  Hope to see a McKinley Wright vs Jubie Alade matchup there.  Theo John vs Race Thompson inside is a battle of 2 very good young big men.  The rest of the rosters are largely inexperienced at the varsity level.

  • The Southside Showcase kicks off Saturday at 12:30 at MTS with 5 games.   #5A MTS vs Superior, WI is the opener and a good challenge for the hosting Wolves.  UMD commit Brandon Myer vs Isaiah Wade is a fun matchup there.  Then Washburn vs Minnehaha and Roosevelt vs St. Croix Lutheran in the 4-7 PM window is a pair of entertaining games. 

  • The Girls Breakdown Tip-Off Classic features 4 boys games on Saturday.  They are all on the main court starting at 2:15 PM. 
    • Minnetonka takes on Madison East in the 1st boys game.  Deang Deang leads the #6 Division 1 preseason Purgolders.  He is the 9th ranked senior in Wisconsin.  Madison East appeared in the Wisconsin state tournament last season.
    • Milwaukee Washington takes on #1AAA De La Salle.  Washington is #3 in the preseason Division 2  rankings.  Washington features Illinois commit Te jon Lucas (#2 ranked senior in WI) at the point guard spot.  If you can t see Washington on Saturday, they play at #4AAA Johnson on Friday night.  
    • Then the big showdown between #1AAAA Apple Valley and powerhouse Iowa City West.  West features Iowa commit Connor McCaffrey and UNI commit Tanner Lohaus just to name a couple in the stacked lineup.  
    • State qualifier Des Moines Hoover and guard Chris King take on #2AAAA Hopkins in the late game.  The Hopkins girls will play before that game.

  • A couple of important Saturday games will be outside of those 2 events.  #8AAA Waconia visits Benilde-St. Margaret s in an important section 6AAA matchup.  #4AAA Johnson visits Cretin-Derham Hall in a matchup of the 2 teams that have dominated St. Paul City basketball over the last 25 years.  1 of those teams has shared or won the league title outright in 23 of the last 25 years.  

  • One other Saturday game that catches my eye is North St. Paul at Woodbury.  Almost everybody in the east metro was decimated by graduation.  These 2 teams on the other hand have a bunch of young kids returning from teams that struggled last year.  This game is a benchmark for who is further ahead in making the next step in section 4AAAA.

 

1998-2020 Eleven Seven Corp - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com
PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login
Tournament Brackets | CraigOlsonSports | PheasantCountry |