Minnesota-Scores.net

MN Scores >> Boys: FB Soc BB Hock WR Base Lax Girls: VB Soc BB Hock SB Lax

Twitter Facebook G+

ND Scores >> Boys: FB Soc BB Hock WR Base          Girls: VB Soc BB Hock SB

Twitter Facebook G+

Submit a Score | Radio | FAQ | Tiebreaker Margin | Advertising | NFL QRF | Contact | About | Message Boards

Tuesday, October 20, 2015
Basketball (B)
Share Share
Print this Story
Email this Story
Academy for Sciences & Ag
Concordia Academy
Great River
Hmong Academy
Math and Science Academy
Minneapolis Roosevelt
Minnehaha Academy
Mounds Park Academy
New Life Academy
St. Agnes
St. Croix Lutheran
St. Croix Prep
St. Paul Academy & Summit School
St. Paul Humboldt
St. Paul Washington
Trinity School
Twin Cities Academy

2015-16 Section 4AA Preview

By TC Hoops Czar
tchoops.blogspot.com

This is the 15th preview in my 2015-2016 season preview series.  In this preview, a look at section 4AA. For a list of all the season previews and how they are generated, click here.

Section 4AA (16 teams)
Defending Champion: St. Croix Lutheran (State 3rd Place)

New teams in the section

  • Academy for Sciences & Agriculture (4A)
  • Math and Science Academy (4A)

Teams that left the section

  • FAIR (5AA)
  • Prairie Seeds Academy (4A)
  • St. Paul Prep (4A)

Predicted Seeding

  1. St. Croix Lutheran   
  2. Minnehaha 
  3. St. Paul Academy    
  4. Minneapolis Roosevelt  
  5. Concordia Academy
  6. Trinity 
  7. New Life Academy
  8. St. Paul Washington  
  9. St. Croix Prep
  10. Mounds Park Academy
  11. St. Paul Humboldt
  12. Charter Stars
  13. AFSA
  14. Math and Science
  15. St. Paul Prep
  16. Hmong Academy

Once again the top quarter of the section is very strong.  Defending champ St. Croix Lutheran should be the early favorite for the top seed with everybody back from last year.  The rest of the contenders remain strong as well.  JoVanni Bickham and Jalen Suggs can carry Minnehaha a long way.  SPA has another year of their dynamic duo Dalante Peyton and Kent Hanson.  Roosevelt has to replace their outstanding backcourt but Elijah Hannah and Devon Hannah with Martez Rodgers give them a nice trio to build around.   Trinity and Washington has some pieces coming back as well.  The bottom half remains very weak so dont expect much in the 1st round games.

Sleeper: Trinity.  Apologies to fellow MCAA South member New Life Academy for not picking them here for the 3rd straight season.  With plenty coming back and a go to guy in Eddie Maruggi, the Tri-Hawks wont be an easy out.

Section Winner: St. Croix Lutheran. While their tough regular season schedule will knock their record down (at Mpls North, Braham, Waseca, at Roosevelt, at SPA, Wayzata, Battle Lake), I still think they earn the top seed.  Size, guard play, shooting and experience are all there

1998-2019 Eleven Seven Corp - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com
PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login
Tournament Brackets | CraigOlsonSports | PheasantCountry |