Minnesota-Scores.net

MN Scores >> Boys: FB Soc BB Hock WR Base Lax Girls: VB Soc BB Hock SB Lax

Twitter Facebook G+

ND Scores >> Boys: FB Soc BB Hock WR Base          Girls: VB Soc BB Hock SB

Twitter Facebook G+

Submit a Score | Radio | FAQ | Tiebreaker Margin | Advertising | NFL QRF | Contact | About | Message Boards

Sunday, March 30, 2008
Basketball (B)
Share Share
Print this Story
Email this Story
Photo Gallery
Benilde-St. Margaret's
Bertha-Hewitt
Bloomington Kennedy
Braham
Burnsville
Cambridge-Isanti
Cass Lake-Bena
Chisholm
Crosby-Ironton
Ellsworth
Granada-Huntley-East Chain
Grand Rapids
Henry Sibley
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton
La Crescent-Hokah
Little Falls
Maple River
Minneapolis Henry
Minnesota Transitions Charter
Minnetonka
Montevideo
New London-Spicer
Norman County East
Robbinsdale Cooper
Rochester Mayo
Rockford
St. Cloud Tech
St. Michael-Albertville
St. Paul Como Park
St. Thomas Academy
Willmar

2008 Boys' State Basketball Tourney

By Ryan Phelps
Target Center - Minneapolis, MN

The 2008 boys' state basketball tournament is complete.  Ellsworth claimed their second straight Class 1A title by defeating Minnesota Transitions Charter, 81-63.  In Class 2A, New London-Spicer won their first school title after knocking off #1 Crosby-Ironton 59-51.  In a rematch from last year's Class 3A championship, Benilde-St. Margaret's beat St. Thomas Academy 58-52 to avenge their 2007 loss.  And in Class 4A, Minnetonka came from behind...way behind, to beat Henry Sibley 68-59.  Click here to see the All-State team for Minnesota boys' basketball
 
Saturday in Minneapolis
Class 1A Finals
 
Class 2A Finals
 
Class 3A Finals
 
Class 4A Finals
 
Basketball Features
All-Tournament Teams: 1A / 2A / 3A / 4A

State Brackets / Section Brackets

Click here for the teams' previous trips to state
1998-2019 Eleven Seven Corp - Powered by MNSOnet at net.minnesotasportsonline.com
PrepGIANT.com NetworkMinnesota-Scores | NorthDakota-Scores | Report Score | Coach Login
Tournament Brackets | CraigOlsonSports | PheasantCountry |